Schedules
Select Committee:
   
Date & TimeVenue & PlaceCommitteeAgendaRemarks
21/09/2020

1200
Committee Room ‘B’, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Estimates
Members List
Consideration and Adoption of Draft Report(s) and Evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs) on the subject ‘Recent budgetary reforms for better financial management of government Expenditure’ main committee sitting
21/09/2020

1415
Chairperson’s Chamber, Room No.209, Block’B’, Extension to Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi – 110001. Subordinate Legislation
Members List
Consideration and adoption of the following Draft reports of the Committee on Subordinate Legislation :- (i) Draft 4th Report of the Committee on the Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017. (ii) Draft 5th Report of the Committee based on the examination of Statutory Orders on the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Central Government Health Scheme Organisation, Paramedical and General Category (Group C Posts) Recruitment Rules, 2015. (iii)Draft 6th Report of the Committee based on the examination of Statutory Orders on the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (Assets, Liabilities and Solvency Margin of General Insurance Business) Regulations, 2016. (iv)Draft 7th Report of the Committee based on the examination of Statutory Orders on the Bhakra Beas Management Board Amendment Rules, 2017.  
21/09/2020

1330 hrs.
Chairpersons Chamber, Room No.137, 3rd Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi-110001. Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Members List
Consideration and adoption of draft Report on the subject "Reservation for and employment of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC)". Notice sitting
22/09/2020

1400 hours onwards
Committee Room "1", A Block, EPHA, New Delhi. Government Assurances
Members List
Consideration and adoption of Draft Reports.  
22/09/2020

1100 hrs
Tuesday, 22 September, 2020 at 1100 hours in Committee Room "B", Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Papers Laid on the Table
Members List
(I) Memorandum No. 3 reg. Examination of Papers laid on the Table of the House during 03rd Session of 17thLok Sabha i.e. from 31st January to 23rd March 2020.; (II) Draft Reports on delay in laying of the Annual Report and Audited Accounts of the following:- (i) The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), New Delhi.; (ii) The Maulana Azad Education Foundation, New Delhi.; (iii) The Commission of Railway Safety, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.; (iv) The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), New Delhi.; (v) The National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Raebareli, U.P.; (vi) The Ujala Society, Jammu.; (vii) The Port Blair Municipal Council (PBMC), Port Blair.; (viii) The National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, New Delhi. (III) Draft Report regarding Action taken by Government on the recommendations/Observations made by the Committee in their 21st Report (16th Lok Sabha) in respect of delay in laying of the Annual Reports and Audited Accounts of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi.; (IV) Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in connection with delay in laying of the Annual Reports and Audited Accounts of the Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL), Noida.; (V) Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Education (Department of Higher Education) in connection with delay in laying of the Annual Reports and Audited Accounts of the Educational Consultants India Limited (EdCIL), Noida.; (VI) Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Labour and Employment in connection with delay in laying of the Annual Reports and Audited Accounts of the V.V. Giri National Labour Institute, Noida.; (VII) Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in connection with delay in laying of the Annual Reports and Audited Accounts of the Noida Metro Rail Corporation Limited, Noida; and (VIII) Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Shipping in connection with delay in laying of the Annual Reports and Audited Accounts of the Inland Waterways Authority of India, Noida.  
23/09/2020

1100
Committee Room “B”, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi. Subordinate Legislation
Members List
Briefing by the representatives of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution (Department of Food and Public Distribution) on Rules / Regulations / bye-laws governing various issues relating to wastage of food grains in the country under the National Food Security Act, 2013.  
24/09/2020

1130 hours
Venue - Committee Room No. 3, A- Block, EPHA. Privileges
Members List
1) Consideration of Memorandum and oral evidence of Shri T. R. Baalu and Dr. Kalanidhi Veeraswamy, MPs on the notices of question of breach of privilege dated 14 May, 2020 given by them against the Chief Secretary, Government of Tamil Nadu for alleged disrespectful and insulting behaviour. 2) Oral evidence of Additional Superintendent of Police (ASP), Shri Shaishav Yadav, Motihari, Bihar and the then Superintendent of Police, Shri Upendra Kumar Sharma, Motihari, Bihar presently posted as SSP, Patna on the notices of question of breach of privilege dated 09 and 10 December, 2019 given by Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, MP against the ASP, Motihari, Bihar for allegedly issuing arrest warrant including forfeiture of property against him as reported in the Television Channels while he was heading for Delhi for attending the ongoing Parliament Session. 3) Consideration and adoption of draft Report on the notice of question of breach of privilege dated 25 November, 2019 given by Late Shri H. Vasanthakumar, M.P., for alleged non-intimation of his detention on 21 October, 2019 by Police Authorities of Tirunelveli to the Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha.  
24/09/2020

1100
Committee Room No. “2”, Block “A”, New Extension Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi. Subordinate Legislation
Members List
Briefing by the representatives of Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation) on:- (i) Rules / Regulations framed under ‘Inter-State River Water Disputes Act 1956’ enacted under the Article 262 of the Constitution of India and as amended from time to time; (ii) Rules / Regulations relating to the issue of ‘Inter-linking of Rivers in India’.  
24/09/2020

1315 hrs.
Main Committee Room, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi - 110001. Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Members List
Evidence of the officials of the Ministry of Finance (Department of Financial Services and Department of Revenue), Social Justice and Empowerment, Tribal Affairs and other Ministries/Departments/Organisations on the subject "Study of atrocity cases against Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes with respect to implementation of the Prevention of Atrocities Act, 1989". Notice Sitting
25/09/2020

1100
Committee Room No. “2”, Block “A”, New Extension Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi. Subordinate Legislation
Members List
Briefing by the representatives of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas on examination of Rules / Regulations / bye-laws framed / Orders issued under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 with specific reference to adulteration of petrol / diesel and other petroleum products.  
29/09/2020

1130 hours
Venue - Committee Room No. 2, A- Block, EPHA. Ethics
Members List
Further deliberations on Code of Conduct for Members of Lok Sabha- Evaluation and decision.  

Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat